2020 Viking Cup – Inline Hockey Tournament – Monday

Just some of the photos available from the 3-day Viking Cup Inline Hockey Tournament presented by the North Vikings Inline Hockey Club and Skate Victoria played at the Gawler Recreation Centre between 3-5 October 2020.

The tournament comprised 2 adult divisions and 2 junior divisions, Junior A for 12 years and over, and Junior B for 11 years and under.  After narrowly missing out on taking the grand final last time when the home North Vikings team defeated the combined Stadium 19/Blackwood Blaze Inline Hockey Clubs, the Blackwood Blaze were back with a vengeance bringing a strong Blackwood Beast team in Junior A, and two teams in Junior B (Blackwood Beast A and B), with the A team comprising mainly state players and there to give the Vikings teams a run for their money.  The Blackwood Beast B team would comprise under 10 years players and this tournament would give them valuable experience in the early years of their inline hockey journey.  The North Vikings club brought a strong team in Junior A in the Viking Thunder team, as well as their less experienced Viking Ice Team.  In Junior Bs it was the same, with a strong Viking Fury team and the less experienced Viking Flames.

In the adult Divisions of Division 1 and Division  2, the very strong home based Gawler teams were favoured to win.  The Generals, comprising many of the Australian Junior Ice Hockey League Adelaide Generals players were favourites in Division 1.  In Division 2, Blackwood Blaze had entered 2 teams, Hilltop Heat and Puffing Billies, the latter comprising mainly parents of the kids playing in the comp.

…and the winners of the Grand Finals.

Division 1 Winners

Congratulations to Team Pleb in Division 1 with a great come from behind win over the Generals in front of a packed Gawler Recreation Centre.  At the halftime break Team Pleb were staring at a smashing finding themselves 2-8 down.  Clawing their way back they overcame the stunned Generals late in the game with the help of a very raucous supporting crowd 10-9.  Third place was the Longhorns.

Division 2 Winners

The Wolf Pack were simply too good for the Sting winning 6-4, after holding a 5-2 lead at the break.  Third place was Crusaders.

Junior A Division Winners

Junior A Division was to have an exciting finish to their grand final.  After dominating the minor rounds, the Blackwood Beasts were to find themselves challenged by a hard charging Viking Thunder team, taking it to the Beasts with the score reading 6-5 at the end, in favour of the visitors from Blackwood.  The score at the break had been Beasts 5 – Thunder 2.  Third place went to SA Winline, the all-girls team.

Junior B Division Winners

Junior B Division was also an exciting grand final.  The Blackwood Beasts A team had dominated the Junior B minor rounds, only to discover the Viking Fury were not going to let them have their way with the Beasts just edging ahead 4-3 at the break.  After the break however, the Beasts A team shifted up a gear with 5 unanswered goals to take round out the junior divisions for the visitors with a 9-3 win.

0800 JNR B SEIMI FINAL – BLACKWOOD BEASTS A vs BLACKWOOD BEASTS B

 

0930 JNR A SEMI FINAL – VIKING THUNDER vs VIKING ICE

 

1015 JNR A SEMI FINAL – BLACKWOOD BEASTS vs SA WINLINE

 

1100 DIV 1 PLATE FINAL – HAZARDS vs WARRIORS

 

1145 DIV 2 – STING vs HILLTOP HEAT part 2

 

1210 JNR_B GRAND FINAL – BLACKWOOD BEASTS A vs VIKING FURY

 

1210 MEDALS AND TEAM PHOTOS – JNR B

 

1310 DIV 1 PLATE FINAL – OUTLAWS vs HAZARDS

 

1400 JNR A GRAND FINAL – BLACKWOOD BEASTS vs VIKING THUNDER