2022 Valo Adelaide 500

Some of the photos taken at the 2022 Valo Adelaide 500 car racing in the East Parklands and streets of Adelaide.  Photos were taken from general admission areas and Grandstand at the Senna Chicane.  The street circuit (formerly known as the Clipsal or Superloop Adelaide 500 and most of the Adelaide Formula 1 Grand Prix circuit) had not seen any action for a couple of years due to Covid-19 as well as the previous South Australian Government withdrawing support.  Traditionally held as the last race of the Supercars series, this largely street circuit was and is a favourite amongst drivers and spectators alike.  The Supercars, comprising Holden Commodores and Ford Mustangs were ably supported by the following support categories: Aussie Racing Cars Super Series, Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia Powered by AWS, S5000 Tasman Series, Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters Series, Dunlop2 Super Series.  This final race of the year would be particular important for Holden, as this weekend would be their last ever races in the Supercars series.  With a Holden factory building Holden Commodores here in Adelaide until a few years ago, it would be the perfect swan song for a brand synonymous with car racing in Australia for a few decades, and part of the great Holden vs Ford battles over the years.  Next year (2023) would see Chevy Camaros replacing the Holden Commodores in the continuing battle between Ford and GM (the parent company of Holden).  Four SA born drivers were hoping to take out the 2 races on the weekend.  The warm to hot temperatures forecast (Sunday over 30 degs C) would become a factor too.

Saturday’s Supercars results: 1. Chaz Mostert (Holden Commodore ZB, Mobil 1 Optus Racing), 2. Nick Percat (Holden Commodore ZB, Mobil 1 NTI Racing), 3. James Courtney (Ford Mustang GT, Snowy River Racing)

Sunday’s Supercars results: 1. Broc Feeney (Holden Commodore ZB, Red Bull Racing)…first ever race win, 2. Chaz Mostert (Holden Commodore ZB, Mobil 1 Optus Racing), 3. Anton de Pasquale (Ford Mustang GT, Shell V-Power Racing)

PHOTOS

8:50am Battery World Aussie Racing Cars Super Series – Qualifying

9:20am Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia Powered by AWS – Qualifying x2

Fastest: Q1. Liam Talbot/F. Ross (Audi R8, Shannons Insurance), Q2. T.Bates/K.Linde (Audi R8, C Tech Laser)

10:25 S5000 Tasman Series – Qualifying

Fastest: 1. Aaron Cameron (Team Valvoline GRM), 2. Nathan Herne (Team Valvoline GRM), 3. Cooper Webster (Versa Motorsport)

In the pits

11:25 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters Series – Trophy Race

Results: 1. George Miedecke (Chevy Camaro RS, Daimler Trucks Adelaide), 2. Danny Buzadzic (Holden Torana A9X, Western General Body Works), 3. Tony Karanfilovski (Ford Mustang TransAm, TIFS Third Party Logistics)

In the pits

12:30 Dunlop Super2 Series – Qualifying Race1

Fastest: 1. Declan Fraser (Holden Commodore VF, Triple Eight Race Engineering), 2. Matthew Payne (Nissan Altima, Grove Racing), 3. Zac Best (Ford Falcon FG/X, Best Leisure Industries)

1:15pm Repco Supercars Championship – Practice 2

2:05 Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia Powered by AWS – Race 1

Results: 1. Y.Shahin/C.Mies (Audi R8, The Bend Motorsport Park), 2. T.Bates/K.van der Linde (Audi R8, C Tech Laser), 3. L.Talbot/F.Ross (Audi R8, Shannons Insurance)

2:55 S5000 Tasman Series – Race 1

Results: 1. Nathan Herne (Team Valvoline GRM), 2. Joey Mawson (Pilatus Team BRM), 3. Cooper Webster (Versa Motorsport)

3:30 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters Series – Race 1

Results: 1. Steve Johnson (Ford Mustang TransAm, Hancock Racing), 2. Andrew Fisher (Holden Torana A9X, Jesus Racing), 3. Georhe Miedecke (Chevrolet Camaro RS, Daimler Trucks Adelaide)